New York
[…] into numbers to identify a product. Universal product code may also mean
  any  accepted industry barcode which replaces the UPC code including EAN
  and other codes that may be used to identify a product.
 
  § 27-1005. Refund value.
    No  person  shall  sell or offer for sale a beverage container in this
  state unless the deposit on such  beverage  container  is  or  has  been
  collected  by  a  registered deposit initiator and unless such container
  has a refund value  of  not  less  than  five  cents  which  is  clearly
  indicated thereon as provided in section 27-1011 of this title.
 
  § 27-1007. Mandatory acceptance.
    Except as provided in section 27-1009 of this title:
    1.  (a)  A  dealer shall accept at his or her place of business from a
  redeemer any empty beverage  containers  of  the  design,  shape,  size,
  color, composition and brand sold or offered for sale by the dealer, and
  shall  pay  to  the  redeemer  the  refund  value  of each such beverage
  container as established in section 27-1005 of this  title.  Redemptions
  of  refund  value  must be in legal tender, or a scrip or receipt from a
  reverse vending machine, provided that  the  scrip  or  receipt  can  be
  exchanged  for  legal  tender  for  a period of not less than sixty days
  without requiring the purchase of other goods. The use or presence of  a
  reverse  vending  machine  shall not relieve a dealer of any obligations
  imposed pursuant to this section. If a dealer utilizes a reverse vending
  machine to redeem containers, the dealer  shall  provide  redemption  of
  beverage  containers  when  the reverse vending machine is full, broken,
  under repair or does not accept a type of  beverage  container  sold  or
  offered  for  sale by such dealer and may not limit the hours or days of
  redemption except as provided by subdivision three of this section.
    (b) Beginning March first, two thousand ten, a dealer whose  place  of
  business  is  part  of  a  chain  engaged  in  the same general field of
  business which operates ten or more units in  this  state  under  common
  ownership and whose business exceeds: (i) forty thousand square feet but
  is  less  than  sixty thousand square feet shall install and maintain at
  least three reverse vending machines at the dealer's place of  business;
  (ii)  sixty  thousand  square feet but is less than eighty-five thousand
  square feet shall install and maintain at  least  four  reverse  vending
  machines  at  the  dealer's  place  of  business;  or  (iii) eighty-five
  thousand square feet shall install and maintain at least  eight  reverse
  vending  machines  at the dealer's place of business; provided, however,
  that the requirements of this paragraph to install and maintain  reverse