Oregon 2011 bill text
[…] A BILL FOR AN ACT Relating to beverage containers; creating new provisions; and amending ORS 459A.700, 459A.705 and 471.501. Be It Enacted by the People of the State of Oregon: { + BEVERAGE CONTAINERS + } SECTION 1. ORS 459A.700 is amended to read: 459A.700. As used in ORS 459.992 (3) and (4) and 459A.700 to 459A.740, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Beverage' { - means water and flavored water, beer or other malt beverages and mineral waters, soda water and similar carbonated soft drinks in liquid form and intended for human consumption - } { + means a fluid described in section 2 of this 2011 Act + }. (2) { - (a) - } 'Beverage container' { - means an individual, separate, sealed glass, metal or plastic bottle or can containing a beverage in a quantity less than or equal to three fluid liters - } { + means a container described in section 2 of this 2011 Act + }. { - (b) 'Beverage container' does not include cartons, foil pouches and drink boxes. - } (3) 'Commission' means the Oregon Liquor Control Commission. (4) 'Consumer' means every person who purchases a beverage in a beverage container for use or consumption. (5) 'Dealer' means every person in this state who engages in the sale of beverages in beverage containers to a consumer, or means a redemption center certified under ORS 459A.735. (6) 'Distributor' means every person who engages in the sale of beverages in beverage containers to a dealer in this state including any manufacturer who engages in such sales. (7) 'Importer' means any dealer or manufacturer who directly imports beverage containers into this state. (8) 'In this state' means within the exterior limits of the State of Oregon and includes all territory within these limits owned by or ceded to the United States of America. (9) 'Manufacturer' means every person bottling, canning or otherwise filling beverage containers for sale to distributors, importers or dealers. (10) 'Place of business of a dealer' means the location at which a dealer sells or offers for sale beverages in beverage containers to consumers. (11) 'Use or consumption' includes the exercise of any right or power over a beverage incident to the ownership thereof, other than the sale or the keeping or retention of a beverage for the purposes of sale.