Oregon 2007 bill text
[…] Oregon 2007 bill text

Senate Bill 707

The following text was found at http://www.leg.state.or.us/07reg/measures/sb0700.dir/sb0707.en.html

Sponsored by Senators VERGER, COURTNEY, AVAKIAN, Representatives
  BERGER, MERKLEY, DINGFELDER
 
 
                     CHAPTER ................
 
 
                             AN ACT
 
 
Relating to beverage containers; creating new provisions;
  amending ORS 459A.700, 459A.710, 459A.715 and 459A.735; and
  declaring an emergency.
 
Be It Enacted by the People of the State of Oregon:
 
  SECTION 1. ORS 459A.700 is amended to read:
  459A.700. As used in ORS 459.992 (3) and (4) and 459A.700 to
459A.740, unless the context requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Beverage' means  { + water and flavored water, + } beer or
other malt beverages and mineral waters, soda water and similar
carbonated soft drinks in liquid form and intended for human
consumption.
  (2) { + (a) + } 'Beverage container' means   { - the - }
 { + an + } individual, separate, sealed glass, metal or plastic
 { - bottle, can, jar, or carton - }   { + bottle or can + }
containing a beverage  { + in a quantity less than or equal to
three fluid liters.
  (b) 'Beverage container' does not include cartons, foil pouches
and drink boxes + }.
  (3) 'Commission' means the Oregon Liquor Control Commission.
  (4) 'Consumer' means every person who purchases a beverage in a
beverage container for use or consumption.
  (5) 'Dealer' means every person in this state who engages in
the sale of beverages in beverage containers to a consumer, or
means a redemption center certified under ORS 459A.735.
  (6) 'Distributor' means every person who engages in the sale of
beverages in beverage containers to a dealer in this state
including any manufacturer who engages in such sales.
   { +  (7) 'Importer' means any dealer or manufacturer who
directly imports beverage containers into this state. + }
    { - (7) - }   { + (8) + } 'In this state' means within the
exterior limits of the State of Oregon and includes all territory
within these limits owned by or ceded to the United States of
America.
    { - (8) - }   { + (9) + } 'Manufacturer' means every person
bottling, canning or otherwise filling beverage containers for
sale to distributors { + , importers + } or dealers.
    { - (9) - }   { + (10) + } 'Place of business of a dealer'
means the location at which a dealer sells or offers for sale
beverages in beverage containers to consumers.
    { - (10) - }   { + (11) + } 'Use or consumption' includes the
exercise of any right or power over a beverage incident to the
 
 
Enrolled Senate Bill 707 (SB 707-B)                        Page 1