New York 2009 bill text
[…] the UPC code including EAN and 12 other codes that may be used to identify a product. 13 § 4. Sections 27-1005 and 27-1007 of the environmental conservation 14 law are REPEALED and two new sections 27-1005 and 27-1007 are added to 15 read as follows: 16 § 27-1005. Refund value. 17 No person shall sell or offer for sale a beverage container in this 18 state unless the deposit on such beverage container is or has been 19 collected by a registered deposit initiator and unless such container 20 has a refund value of not less than five cents which is clearly indi- 21 cated thereon as provided in section 27-1011 of this title. 22 § 27-1007. Mandatory acceptance. 23 Except as provided in section 27-1009 of this title: 24 1. (a) A dealer shall accept at his or her place of business from a 25 redeemer any empty beverage containers of the design, shape, size, 26 color, composition and brand sold or offered for sale by the dealer, and 27 shall pay to the redeemer the refund value of each such beverage 28 container as established in section 27-1005 of this title. Redemptions 29 of refund value must be in legal tender, or a scrip or receipt from a 30 reverse vending machine, provided that the scrip or receipt can be 31 exchanged for legal tender for a period of not less than sixty days 32 without requiring the purchase of other goods. The use or presence of a 33 reverse vending machine shall not relieve a dealer of any obligations 34 imposed pursuant to this section. If a dealer utilizes a reverse vend- 35 ing machine to redeem containers, the dealer shall provide redemption of 36 beverage containers when the reverse vending machine is full, broken, 37 under repair or does not accept a type of beverage container sold or 38 offered for sale by such dealer and may not limit the hours or days of 39 redemption except as provided by subdivision three of this section. 40 (b) Beginning March first, two thousand ten, a dealer whose place of 41 business is part of a chain engaged in the same general field of busi- 42 ness which operates ten or more units in this state under common owner- 43 ship and whose business exceeds: (i) forty thousand square feet but is 44 less than sixty thousand square feet shall install and maintain at least 45 three reverse vending machines at the dealer's place of business; (ii) 46 sixty thousand square feet but is less than eighty-five thousand square 47 feet shall install and maintain at least four reverse vending machines 48 at the dealer's place of business; or (iii) eighty-five thousand square 49 feet shall install and maintain at least eight reverse vending machines 50 at the dealer's place of business; provided, however, that the