Michigan 2008 bill text
[…] Bieda and Warren
ENROLLED HOUSE BILL No. 6442
AN ACT to amend 1976 IL 1, entitled "A petition to initiate legislation to provide for the use of returnable containers for soft drinks, soda water, carbonated natural or mineral water, other nonalcoholic carbonated drink, and for beer, ale, or other malt drink of whatever alcoholic content, and for certain other beverage containers; to provide for the use of unredeemed bottle deposits; to prescribe the powers and duties of certain state agencies and officials; and to prescribe penalties and provide remedies," by amending section 4b (MCL 445.574b), as added by 1998 PA 473.
The People of the State of Michigan enact:
Sec. 4b. (1) In that portion of the dealer's premises where returnable containers are redeemed, a dealer shall post a notice that says substantially the following: "A person who returns out-of-state nonreturnable containers for a refund is subject to penalties of up to 5 years in jail, a fine of $5,000.00, and restitution.".
(2) A dealer who fails to comply with this section is subject to a civil fine of not more than $50.00.
Enacting section 1. This amendatory act does not take effect unless all of the following bills of the 94th Legislature are enacted into law:
Senate Bill 1392