Hawaii 2013 bill text
[…] "Glass recovery program" means a program for glass recovery and reuse for purposes including but not limited to:
(1) Glass container reuse or recycling whereby containers are refilled, processed for shipment out of the State, or crushed into aggregate substitute; [and]
(2) Use in roadway materials or concrete as provided in this part[.]; and
(3) Use in building materials."
SECTION 2. Section 342G-82, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Every glass container importer shall pay to the department an advance disposal fee. The fee shall be imposed only once on the same glass container and shall not be assessed on drinking glasses, cups, bowls, plates, ashtrays, and similar tempered glass containers. For the period beginning September 1, 1994, the fee shall be one and one-half cents per glass container. Beginning October 1, 2004, the glass advance disposal fee shall only apply to glass containers that are not [glass] deposit glass beverage containers."
SECTION 3. Section 342G-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definitions of "deposit beverage" and "deposit beverage container" to read as follows: