Hawaii 2011 bill text
[…] "(a) Every glass container importer shall pay to the department an advance disposal fee. The fee shall be imposed only once on the same glass container and shall not be assessed on drinking glasses, cups, bowls, plates, ashtrays, and similar tempered glass containers. For the period beginning September 1, 1994, the fee shall be one and one-half cents per glass container. [Beginning October 1, 2004, the glass advance disposal fee shall only apply to glass containers that are not glass deposit beverage containers.]"
SECTION 6. Section 342G-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) All glass container importers shall maintain records reflecting the manufacture of their glass containers as well as the importation and exportation of products packaged in glass. [The records shall identify the type (glass deposit beverage container or non-deposit beverage glass container) and quantity of each type of glass container.] The records shall be made available, upon request, for inspection by the department; provided that any proprietary information obtained by the department shall be kept confidential, and shall not be disclosed to any other person except:
(1) As may be reasonably required in an administrative or judicial proceeding to enforce any provision of this chapter or any rule adopted pursuant to this chapter; or
(2) Under an order issued by a court or administrative agency hearing officer."
SECTION 7. Section 342G-84, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§342G-84 Deposit into environmental management special fund; distribution to counties.