Hawaii 2010 bill text
[…] SECTION 26.  The legislature determines that there is in the disaster loan revolving fund at least $1,000,000 in excess of the requirements of the fund.  On July 1, 2010, the director of finance is authorized to transfer from the disaster loan revolving fund to the general fund the sum of $1,000,000 or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2010-2011.

PART II

     SECTION 27.  Section 235-110.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The tax credit claimed under this section by the principal operator shall be deductible from the principal operator's individual or corporate income tax liability, if any, for the tax year in which the credit is properly claimed; provided that a husband and wife filing separate returns for a taxable year for which a joint return could have been made by them shall claim only the tax credit to which they would have been entitled had a joint return been filed.  If the tax credit claimed by the principal operator under this section exceeds the amount of the income tax payments due from the principal operator, the excess of credit over payments due shall be refunded to the principal operator[;] from the state highway fund; provided that the tax credit properly claimed by a principal operator who has no income tax liability shall be paid to the principal operator[;] from the state highway fund; and provided further no refunds or payments on account of the tax credit allowed by this section shall be made for amounts less than $1."

PART III

     SECTION 28.  Section 245-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§245-15  Disposition of revenues.